3761 S Barberry Place, Chandler, AZ 85248 (MLS# 6239893)


$745,000
3761 S Barberry Place
Chandler, AZ 85248
MLS# 6239893
Status: Closed
3 beds  |  2 baths  |  2280 sqft


3761 S Barberry Place, Chandler, AZ 85248
  1 / 48  
3761 S Barberry Place, Chandler, AZ 85248 3761 S Barberry Place, Chandler, AZ 85248 3761 S Barberry Place, Chandler, AZ 85248 3761 S Barberry Place, Chandler, AZ 85248 3761 S Barberry Place, Chandler, AZ 85248 3761 S Barberry Place, Chandler, AZ 85248 3761 S Barberry Place, Chandler, AZ 85248 3761 S Barberry Place, Chandler, AZ 85248 3761 S Barberry Place, Chandler, AZ 85248 3761 S Barberry Place, Chandler, AZ 85248 3761 S Barberry Place, Chandler, AZ 85248 3761 S Barberry Place, Chandler, AZ 85248 3761 S Barberry Place, Chandler, AZ 85248 3761 S Barberry Place, Chandler, AZ 85248 3761 S Barberry Place, Chandler, AZ 85248 3761 S Barberry Place, Chandler, AZ 85248 3761 S Barberry Place, Chandler, AZ 85248 3761 S Barberry Place, Chandler, AZ 85248 3761 S Barberry Place, Chandler, AZ 85248 3761 S Barberry Place, Chandler, AZ 85248 3761 S Barberry Place, Chandler, AZ 85248 3761 S Barberry Place, Chandler, AZ 85248 3761 S Barberry Place, Chandler, AZ 85248 3761 S Barberry Place, Chandler, AZ 85248 3761 S Barberry Place, Chandler, AZ 85248 3761 S Barberry Place, Chandler, AZ 85248 3761 S Barberry Place, Chandler, AZ 85248 3761 S Barberry Place, Chandler, AZ 85248 3761 S Barberry Place, Chandler, AZ 85248 3761 S Barberry Place, Chandler, AZ 85248 3761 S Barberry Place, Chandler, AZ 85248 3761 S Barberry Place, Chandler, AZ 85248 3761 S Barberry Place, Chandler, AZ 85248 3761 S Barberry Place, Chandler, AZ 85248 3761 S Barberry Place, Chandler, AZ 85248 3761 S Barberry Place, Chandler, AZ 85248 3761 S Barberry Place, Chandler, AZ 85248 3761 S Barberry Place, Chandler, AZ 85248 3761 S Barberry Place, Chandler, AZ 85248 3761 S Barberry Place, Chandler, AZ 85248 3761 S Barberry Place, Chandler, AZ 85248 3761 S Barberry Place, Chandler, AZ 85248 3761 S Barberry Place, Chandler, AZ 85248 3761 S Barberry Place, Chandler, AZ 85248 3761 S Barberry Place, Chandler, AZ 85248 3761 S Barberry Place, Chandler, AZ 85248 3761 S Barberry Place, Chandler, AZ 85248 3761 S Barberry Place, Chandler, AZ 85248

Property Description
Rare home in highly sought after Monterey Bay, ON the water! Inviting, impeccably maintained grass front and backyards. 3 Bedroom, 2 Bathroom split floorplan, with huge separate office. Large master bedroom suite with plantation shutters opening to lake views. Light and Bright Kitchen with maple cabinets, pantry, and island, looking out on family room, and gorgeous view of lake. Separate dining area and living room. 16 SEER AC unit, installed in 2013. Huge, all-grass backyard with mature shade trees and plenty of room for a pool! House has been lovingly cared for by original owner. Spacious east facing covered patio, perfect for your morning coffee by the water, and COOL in the evening. Low HOA fees. Make a viewing appointment before this gem is gone!

Details
Maps
Contract Information
Status Change Date: 2021-09-18
List Price: 745000
Status: Closed
Current Price: 695000
List Date: 2021-05-21
Type: ER
Ownership: Fee Simple
Location, Tax & Legal
Map Code/Grid: U38
House Number: 3761
Compass: S
Street Name: Barberry
St Suffix: Place
City/Town Code: Chandler
State/Province: AZ
Zip Code: 85248
Country: USA
County Code: Maricopa
Assessor's Map #: 39
Assessor's Parcel #: 863
Assessor Number: 303-39-863
Subdivision: Monterey Bay
Tax Municipality: Maricopa - COUNTY
Taxes: 3201
Tax Year: 2020
General Property Description
Dwelling Type: Single Family - Detached
Dwelling Styles: Detached
Exterior Stories: 1
# of Interior Levels: 1
# Bedrooms: 3
# Bathrooms: 2
Approx SQFT: 2280
Price/SqFt: 304.82
Horses: N
Builder Name: UDC Homes
Year Built: 1997
Approx Lot SqFt: 8686
Approx Lot Acres: 0.199
Pool: None
Elementary School: Basha Elementary
Jr. High School: Bogle Junior High School
High School: Hamilton High School
Elem School Dist #: 080 - Chandler Unified District
High School Dist #: 080 - Chandler Unified District
Remarks & Misc
Cross Street: Ocotillo Rd and Alma School Rd
Directions: North on Alma School from Ocotillo Road East (right) on Hemlock Way South (right) on Barberry Home on left
Geo Lat: 33.249989
Geo Lon: -111.860978
Status Change Info
Off Market Date: 2021-09-18
Under Contract Date: 2021-08-06
Close of Escrow Date: 2021-09-17
Sold Price: 695000
Legal Info
Lot Number: 23
Association & Fees
HOA Y/N: Y
HOA Transfer Fee: 185
HOA Fee: 180
HOA Paid (Freq): Quarterly
HOA Name: Ocotillo Comm Assoc
HOA Telephone: 480-704-2900
HOA 2 Y/N: N
PAD Fee Y/N: N
Cap Impv/Impt Fee$/%: $
Cap Impv/ImptFee2$/%: $
Land Lease Fee Y/N: N
Rec Center Fee Y/N: N
Rec Center Fee 2 Y/N: N
Ttl Mthly Fee Equiv: 60
Basement
Basement Y/N: N
Separate Den/Office
Sep Den/Office Y/N: Y
Parking Spaces
Garage Spaces: 2
Slab Parking Spaces: 2
Total Covered Spaces: 2
Cooling
HVAC SEER Rating: 16
Property Description
Waterfront Lot: 1
Property Access
Mech-box Code - DND2: Text Listing Agent
Sold Info
Loan Type: Conventional
Loan Years: 30
Payment Type: Fixed
Closing Cost Split: Buyer - B
Buyer Concess $/%: $
Sellr Concess to Buy: 6500
Seller Concess $/%: $
Property Features
Special Listing Cond: N/A
Architecture: Contemporary
Master Bathroom: Full Bth Master Bdrm; Separate Shwr & Tub; Double Sinks; Private Toilet Room
Master Bedroom: Split
Fireplace: No Fireplace
Flooring: Carpet; Tile
Windows: Sunscreen(s); Dual Pane
Pool Features: No Pool
Spa: None
Community Features: Comm Tennis Court(s); Golf Course; Lake Subdivision
Dining Area: Formal
Kitchen Features: Range/Oven Elec; Disposal; Dishwasher; Built-in Microwave; Refrigerator; Pantry; Kitchen Island
Laundry: Washer Included; Dryer Included; Inside
Other Rooms: Family Room
Features: Vaulted Ceiling(s); 9+ Flat Ceilings
Technology: Cable TV Avail; Security Sys Owned
Exterior Features: Covered Patio(s)
Parking Features: Electric Door Opener
Road Responsibility: Private Maintained Road
Construction: Frame - Wood
Const - Finish: Painted; Stucco
Roofing: Tile
Cooling: Refrigeration; Ceiling Fan(s); Programmable Thmstat
Heating: Electric
Utilities: SRP; SW Gas
Water: City Water
Sewer: Sewer - Public
Fencing: Block
Landscaping: Grass Front; Grass Back; Auto Timer H2O Front; Auto Timer H2O Back
Possession: Close of Escrow
Association Fee Incl: Common Area Maint; Street Maint
Assoc Rules/Info: Pets OK (See Rmrks); Rental OK (See Rmks)
Existing 1st Loan: Treat as Free&Clear
New Financing: Cash; VA; Conventional
Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail
Room Information
Room Name Length Length Width Width
Master Bedroom19.0019.0015.0015.00
Bedroom 212.0012.0011.0011.00
Bedroom 311.0011.0010.0010.00
Kitchen18.0018.0014.0014.00
Living Room17.0017.0014.0014.00
Dining Room16.0016.009.009.00
Family Room17.0017.0013.0013.00
Office13.0013.0011.0011.00

Listing Office: HomeSmart

Last Updated: September - 21 - 2021

Copyright 2021 Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service, Inc. All rights reserved. Information Not Guaranteed and Must Be Confirmed by End User. Site contains live data.

Wednesday 22nd of September 2021 05:54 PM

  • EJ Tallman, PLLC, BS in Marketing

    Certified Negotiation Expert
    Graduate Realtor® Institute
    Realty One Group| REALTOR® Since 2002

Connect with Us

GET Pre-Qualified

Contact Us